Team Achievements

Since 2017, the Dazzler Dance Team has set a high priority on technical excellence and achievement. This has resulted in numerous top 3 placements, ratings, and special recognition awards. The Dazzlers are proud to represent Spring Hill community and Spring Hill High School on a regional, state, and national level!

2021/2022
American Dance/Drill Team Nationals - Denton, TX
Event on March 25 & 26, 2022

Innovative Dance Classic - Olathe, KS
Event on February 11 & 12, 2022

Lee's Summit North Invitational - Lee's Summit, MO
Event on January 21 & 22, 2022

KSHSAA Gameday State Spirit Showcase - Topeka, KS
12th Place Division II (4A and 5A schools)

NDA Camp - Lawrence, KS

Superior rating on home routine
Superior rating on team routine
Technical Excellence trophy on home routine
All American Nominees: Isabelle Soubie, Lilly Wigginton, Maddy Olson, and Maya Pharathikoune
All American Team: Lilly Wigginton and Maya Pharathikoune
All Camp Top Gun Hip Hop Champion: Maya Pharathikoune
Individual Evaluations: 7 superior ribbons and 4 excellent ribbons

 

2020/2021
 
Lee's Summit North Invitational - Lee's Summit, MO
1st place Div II: Hip Hop
2nd place Div II: Precision Jazz
1st place overall ensemble: Officers (Brennleigh Towles, Megan Raach, Olivia Chrisman, and Olivia Johnson)
6th place overall sophomore solo - Kendyl Floyd
6th place overall senior solo - Megan Raach
7th place overall senior solo - Olivia Chrisman

2019/2020
 
Dance Team Union Regional - Olathe, KS
Outstanding rating: Varsity Pom
Outstanding rating: Varsity Hip Hop
Outstanding rating: Varsity Precision Jazz
Outstanding rating: Officers Ensemble
Superior rating solo: Olivia Chrisman
Superior rating solo: Megan Raach
Best artistry award: Olivia Chrisman

Lee's Summit North Invitational - Lee's Summit, MO
2nd place Div II: Hip Hop
3rd place Div II: Pom
4th place Div II: Precision Jazz
9th place overall ensemble: Officers (Brennleigh Towles, Megan Raach, Olivia Chrisman, and Olivia Johnson
5th place overall junior solo: Megan Raach
14th place overall freshmen solo: Kendyl Floyd

Dance Team Union Regional - Lee's Summit, MO
3rd place Div II: Pom
3rd place Div II: Hip Hop
4th place Div II: Precision Jazz
2nd place overall ensemble: Officers (Brennleigh Towles, Megan Raach, Olivia Chrisman, and Olivia Johnson)
3rd place overall junior solo: Kendyl Floyd
6th place overall junior solo: Maddy Olson
8th place overall senior solo: Megan Raach
10th place overall senior solo: Olivia Chrisman
Best solo costume: Brennleigh Towles

NDA Camp - University of Kansas

Silver Plaque for Team Routine
All American Nominees: Madison Sutton, Olivia Chrisman, and Olivia Johnson
All American Team: Madison Sutton and Olivia Chrisman
Individual Evaluations: 17 Superior ribbons and 1 Excellent ribbon
Standout Style Award

2018/2019
 
Lee's Summit North Invitational - Lee's Summit, MO
1st place Div II: Hip Hop
4th place Div II: Pom
5th place Div II: Precision Jazz

Miss Kansas - OIathe, KS
Showmanship Award: Pom
Choreography Award: Hip Hop
Sweepstakes Award

KC Classic Competition - Liberty, MO
1st place Div II: Hip Hop
2nd place Div II: Jazz
5th place Div II: Pom
Top 10 sophomore soloists: Brennleigh Towles and Olivia Chrisman

NDA Home Camp - Spring Hill, KS
All American Nominees: Ava Northrop, Brennleigh Towles, Kelsey Emas, Laura Denson, Madison Sutton, Megan Splichal, and Olivia Chrisman
All American Team: Laura Denson, Madison Sutton, Megan Splichal, and Olivia Chrisman
Individual Evaluations: 21 Superior ribbons and 5 Excellent ribbons

2017/2018
Lee's Summit North Invitational - Lee's Summit, MO
1st place Div II: Lyrical Jazz
2nd place Div II: Hip Hop

Miss Kansas Competition - Olathe, KS
Technique Award
Showmanship Award
Sweepstakes Award

UDA Home Camp - Spring Hill, KS
All American Team: Brennleigh Towles, Holly Roeder, Laura Denson, Lindsay Gose, McKayla Mercer, and Olivia Chrisman